one weapon on quake 2?

Topics relating to D-Day modeling/coding/skinning etc.

Moderator: Rab,d

Post Reply
User avatar
franqutrass
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:45 pm
Location: Peru

one weapon on quake 2?

Post by franqutrass » Sun Mar 06, 2011 2:00 pm

Hi, I need help, what changes should I do in source code of Quake 2, just to be able to carry a weapon, as in counter strike, call of duty.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by Fafner » Sun Mar 06, 2011 4:36 pm

Not sure what you're asking, but there's probably no way anyone can explain how to do that. You just have to learn how to code, or get someone else to do it. Here's some tutorials for quake 2 coding: http://www.quakewiki.net/archives/qdevels/
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
franqutrass
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:45 pm
Location: Peru

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by franqutrass » Tue Mar 08, 2011 6:52 pm

the question is simple: it's like I can do to just carry a gun, and i have to drop the weapon I have in hand to carry another weapon

User avatar
TeRRor
Posts: 474
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:52 am
Location: Croatia

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by TeRRor » Tue Mar 08, 2011 7:00 pm

You don't make any sense at all. :?
Image

User avatar
franqutrass
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:45 pm
Location: Peru

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by franqutrass » Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:34 pm

is simple, as in the "D-Day Normandy" can only carry a gun (heavy)

User avatar
MetalGod
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:18 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by MetalGod » Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:38 pm

He's asking how to code it so that you're only allowed to carry one wep at a time, which is trivial. It's to bad the forums for qdevels have been gone for years. I used to post a lot there and learned a lot from some of the folks there.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by Fafner » Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:46 pm

I understand now. I haven't looked at the baseq2 code in ages, but basically, a function is called every time the player tries to pick up a weapon. You'd want to have that code check to see if the player has another weapon already.

Small complication with Quake 2 is you can't drop the blaster since there's no "fists". So you'd have to add a blank weapon or allow people to have a blaster + 1 other weapon.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
franqutrass
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:45 pm
Location: Peru

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by franqutrass » Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:19 pm

exactly, a weapon + the "blaster"

User avatar
franqutrass
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:45 pm
Location: Peru

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by franqutrass » Thu Mar 10, 2011 7:40 pm

can help me? please.

User avatar
mofo
Posts: 3774
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 12:46 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by mofo » Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:20 pm

franqutrass wrote:can help me? please.

"Babies are little maracas sent from above."

User avatar
GypsyLlama
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2905
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 6:06 pm
Location: Beautiful British Columbia
Contact:

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by GypsyLlama » Thu Mar 10, 2011 11:33 pm

mofo wrote:
franqutrass wrote:can help me? please.

I would like to nominate this as the best forum reply ever. Is there a second?
Image

User avatar
franqutrass
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:45 pm
Location: Peru

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by franqutrass » Fri Mar 11, 2011 6:36 pm

please. :(

User avatar
JoeyBelgier
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 6:57 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by JoeyBelgier » Sat Mar 12, 2011 7:11 am

franqutrass wrote:please. :(
We're sorry but this is just a forum for the d-day community, not for random Quake questions and answers. Even though we'd like to help you, we're not exactly a team of programmers. It's a sad thing the Quake II community has died, but there's nothing much to do about it, old games will be old games. I do like the fact that new people try to pick up game programming by using old games as a base though.

Try to base your way of coding on what Fafner said. We can't provide code or such, sorry.

User avatar
InFerNo
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4371
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 11:07 am
Location: dday2
Contact:

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by InFerNo » Sat Mar 12, 2011 9:15 pm

How long would it take for you, Fafner, to whip this code up?
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by Fafner » Sat Mar 12, 2011 11:10 pm

I don't have the source code handy or vanilla Quake 2 installed, so probably like a half hour or more. If I knew what it was for I might be more helpful, but I'm not sure this isn't just some weird thought experiment question from as much as he has said :?
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Grinder
Posts: 2259
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 7:22 pm
Location: Puerto Princesa, Palawan, Philippines

Re: one weapon on quake 2?

Post by Grinder » Sun Apr 10, 2011 2:42 am

GypsyLlama wrote:
mofo wrote:
franqutrass wrote:can help me? please.

I would like to nominate this as the best forum reply ever. Is there a second?
ya thats a pretty funny one mofo :-)
Image

Post Reply