bolting the enfield

Topics relating to D-Day modeling/coding/skinning etc.

Moderator: Rab,d

Post Reply
User avatar
Parts
Developer
Developer
Posts: 560
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:42 pm
Contact:

bolting the enfield

Post by Parts » Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:51 am

I noticed that the animation doesn't play properly sometimes, in or out of TS, with the GBR rifle....any ideas why or how to fix?
Image

User avatar
JoeyBelgier
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 6:57 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: bolting the enfield

Post by JoeyBelgier » Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:59 am

Parts wrote:I noticed that the animation doesn't play properly sometimes, in or out of TS, with the GBR rifle....any ideas why or how to fix?
Do you mean the reloading? Because I have the same question for the Mauser rifles. You always recharge them when shooting with ironsight, but when shooting from the hip, it doesn't always charge a new bullet.

User avatar
Parts
Developer
Developer
Posts: 560
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:42 pm
Contact:

Re: bolting the enfield

Post by Parts » Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:24 pm

Yes, ejecting the spent shell. Not the actual reloading of a new clip.
Image

User avatar
JoeyBelgier
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 6:57 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: bolting the enfield

Post by JoeyBelgier » Sun Mar 06, 2011 2:09 pm

Same thing with the Mauser. I noticed it's just fine on Land of D-Day, but tends to fail on Dirks'.

User avatar
TeRRor
Posts: 474
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:52 am
Location: Croatia

Re: bolting the enfield

Post by TeRRor » Sun Mar 06, 2011 3:05 pm

I don't think it's a server thing. To me it happens everywhere. It's just some kind of bug.
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: bolting the enfield

Post by Fafner » Sun Mar 06, 2011 4:33 pm

that bug's been there forever. It starts happening after the server has been running for a long time. I think it might be a linux only bug. Don't know what causes it.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Parts
Developer
Developer
Posts: 560
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:42 pm
Contact:

Re: bolting the enfield

Post by Parts » Sun Mar 06, 2011 5:28 pm

It's not a server only thing. When it did it on a server, I quit out and started a game locally...windows xp. Happened straight away.
Horrible bug! Makes the game look old and cheap :P You have to fix it Faf, I thought you were good at this stuff :D
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: bolting the enfield

Post by Fafner » Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:37 pm

I see it doesn't bolt when you jump or go out of aim after you fire. I don't think it's that bad though and it would probably be hard to fix or I would have done it already.

The *right hand has no fingers when reloading* is a worse bug, fix that :P
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Parts
Developer
Developer
Posts: 560
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:42 pm
Contact:

Re: bolting the enfield

Post by Parts » Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:05 pm

haha, touché

Anyway, the fingers are curled round, so you can't see them! :P
Image

Post Reply