D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Topics relating to D-Day modeling/coding/skinning etc.

Moderator: Rab,d

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Rab,d » Sun Mar 07, 2010 6:51 pm

I am sure there will be a multitude of questions on to set up and once setup..how to map with this.
Place all Questions here and I'll Answer them.

User avatar
-+LeeHarvey+-
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:13 pm
Location: Straight Outta Compton

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by -+LeeHarvey+- » Sun Mar 07, 2010 6:53 pm

How come it won't let me set the directory to my D-Day folder? It says its an invalid path.
Image

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Rab,d » Sun Mar 07, 2010 6:55 pm

-+LeeHarvey+- wrote:How come it won't let me set the directory to my D-Day folder? It says its an invalid path.
In Quark? Be more specific, please.

User avatar
-+LeeHarvey+-
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:13 pm
Location: Straight Outta Compton

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by -+LeeHarvey+- » Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:00 pm

I'm getting this in quark:

Image
Image

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Rab,d » Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:11 pm

use the little browse .. button on right of that line and find the same folder that you unzipped the DDay2_DeV_v1.0.zip to.

User avatar
-+LeeHarvey+-
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:13 pm
Location: Straight Outta Compton

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by -+LeeHarvey+- » Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:20 pm

I tried that but when i click on the file it won't let me click OK. Do I need to maybe download a newer version of quark?
Image

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Rab,d » Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:36 pm

ok. You may have to uninstall the Q3A addon. In Quark, go to addons and uninstall all but the new dday2 addon and Bezier_Library.qrk and Q3ArchLib.qrk.

User avatar
-+LeeHarvey+-
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:13 pm
Location: Straight Outta Compton

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by -+LeeHarvey+- » Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:49 pm

It won't let me remove dataq3.qrk and i dont have the bezier library.
Image

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Rab,d » Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:52 pm

Have you installed the new addon yet?
Do you have the latest Quark 6.6.0 Beta 3?

User avatar
-+LeeHarvey+-
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:13 pm
Location: Straight Outta Compton

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by -+LeeHarvey+- » Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:54 pm

No i haven't I'll try that.
Image

User avatar
Dirk
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1957
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 12:51 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Dirk » Sun Mar 07, 2010 9:30 pm

Maybe set up a repository on google source to hold all the files?
Image

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Rab,d » Mon Mar 08, 2010 6:55 am

Dirk wrote:Maybe set up a repository on google source to hold all the files?
I'll look into that.

User avatar
-+LeeHarvey+-
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:13 pm
Location: Straight Outta Compton

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by -+LeeHarvey+- » Wed Mar 10, 2010 10:44 pm

I got it working, but now I have another problem..

When i try to compile a map in quark, it says it can not execute the program. I tried reinstalling q3map2 and setting it to the right path in Configuration, but it still won't let me compile.
Image

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Rab,d » Thu Mar 11, 2010 6:32 am

For each stage of compiling...use the browse button "..." to find q3map2 on your hd. Make sure you do not have "run these programs from the base directory" checked.

User avatar
Blade
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:09 am

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Blade » Sun Mar 28, 2010 12:25 pm

Quark is not showing any textures? How do I add them?
Image
Si vis pacem, para bellum.

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Rab,d » Sun Mar 28, 2010 2:11 pm

Do you have the devkit installed?

User avatar
Blade
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:09 am

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Blade » Sun Mar 28, 2010 2:18 pm

Yes,
I solved my problem, I had to press "browse" button next to "search" then select folder with textures
Si vis pacem, para bellum.

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Rab,d » Sun Mar 28, 2010 2:30 pm

You prolly installed the .qrk addon before you set your base directory path in configuration. If you remove the addon then add it again...the textures should automatically be listed without creating another texture folder with "browse".

User avatar
GypsyLlama
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2905
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 6:06 pm
Location: Beautiful British Columbia
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by GypsyLlama » Mon Mar 29, 2010 5:37 pm

I can't remember exactly the method, but when textures were named Rab did you pay attention to the sounds they'll make for footsteps? I checked but couldn't quite remember if you had to have the full word or an abbreviation. ie grounddirt.jpg so the texture will make a corresponding sound with footsteps opposed to an abbreviation like drt.
Image

User avatar
Shrewd
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 12:20 pm
Location: Albacete, Spain
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Shrewd » Wed Mar 31, 2010 2:44 pm

Btw the dday2 folder is temporary for keeping hi-res organized? or there will be 2 editions of dday?
I'm asking couse I think i installed the dev pakage mixed with all stuff :P

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Rab,d » Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:14 pm

Shrewd wrote:Btw the dday2 folder is temporary for keeping hi-res organized? or there will be 2 editions of dday?
I'm asking couse I think i installed the dev pakage mixed with all stuff :P
It's mostly for organization of all the resources. Escpecially textures, though. It's not much of a biggie for mappers of these q3 .bsp maps...but, if you mix this stuff in with your \dday folder...it can mess up making regular q2 dday maps...both the .jpg/.tga files and the .wals will show up...but it doesn't show which is which. Texturing your q2 dday map with textures other than .wal will mess stuff up.

You build from the \dday2 folder and then pack your stuff up in a .pkz for use with dday.
Look to my .pkz files to see how they should be structured.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Mon Apr 12, 2010 11:09 pm

Rabid or whoever. I have been fast compiling this map, did it about 25 times to night to check distances, perspectives, range of fire, but then suddenly it quit taking me to the game but instead took me to the Quake games screen (big Q, join a network) any idea why and also how to get back to going to the game? By the way I didn't change any settings, just clicked on Q3 fast compile each time.

Thanks

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Fafner » Wed Apr 14, 2010 6:19 pm

Sounds like the map might be causing it to crash but I haven't worked with EGL much so I don't know. Try starting a new map and see if it still does it, then you'll know if it's just the map or something with your setup.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Thu Apr 15, 2010 1:24 pm

Ok thanks Fafner. Somewhere between version F and version G the change happened so I have to look and see what I did there.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: D-Day2 mapkit Q/A

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Thu Apr 15, 2010 1:41 pm

Ok, the difference that caused the situation is that in version F I have some terrain generated by the Quark Terrain Generator, and in version G I removed it. I went back to version F and deleted the said terrain and got the crashing out into the Quake start up screen.

So apparently once you put terrain in with the generator you have to leave it there.

Post Reply