Land of D-Day server, province_b2 issue

Topics regarding running or playing on D-Day servers.
Post Reply
Phoenix
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 11:45 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Land of D-Day server, province_b2 issue

Post by Phoenix » Wed Feb 18, 2015 11:59 pm

I was trying to connect to the Land of D-Day server to play a round or two but I couldn't connect due to it saying that my province_b2 map was a different version from the one I have. Anyone else have this issue & can it be fixed easily?

User avatar
MetalGod
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:18 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Land of D-Day server, province_b2 issue

Post by MetalGod » Thu Feb 19, 2015 4:15 pm

Same issue. The version there must be corrupted. Rename your current version, if you want to play there.

Phoenix
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 11:45 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: Land of D-Day server, province_b2 issue

Post by Phoenix » Thu Feb 19, 2015 5:02 pm

MetalGod wrote:Same issue. The version there must be corrupted. Rename your current version, if you want to play there.
That's what I ended up doing - I renamed the original and downloaded it from the server. I'll have to switch the names again to play it on Dirk's server (whenever it gets back up and running)

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 411
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Land of D-Day server, province_b2 issue

Post by Night Rider » Fri Feb 20, 2015 5:32 pm

Yes I have the same issue playing on Dirk's server I do not know why there is a different map version out there for this map. I know the map run's great just that there are 2 versions of it out there. I could just rename this map to province_b3 so that will work out for everyone.
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 411
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Land of D-Day server, province_b2 issue

Post by Night Rider » Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:41 pm

I also seen that I have a different ver of inland3 which you can not get too the top of the Allies roof or go in the sewer and pop up by Axis
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

Post Reply