Page 1 of 1

Cant see servers

Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 11:43 am
by Alessio
Today I opened Dday and went on multyplayer,but when I open the serverlist,i cant see coolnet and dirks even if I have them in my addres list... Anyone can help?

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:13 pm
by TeRRor
It seems that they are down :?:

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:16 pm
by Fafner
Dirk's is back up

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:58 pm
by Alessio
yeah,but coolnet isnt..whatever,i dont like it xD

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:01 pm
by Alessio
Herm..dirks server is again down!

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 2:29 pm
by EngrChris
Server's are down.

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 5:21 pm
by Fafner
it appears that dirk's whole server is down (not just dday server). I can't restart it.

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 5:49 pm
by Alessio
We want to play! :-l

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 9:49 am
by JoeyBelgier
I could set up a temporary server if I could fix the config or whatever's wrong with my game.
When I set up a server, everything goes alright until the moment where a game is won and you get the scores. The game won't continue and display the scores over and over.

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 12:18 pm
by Alessio
When it shows the score tab try pressing tab maybe it will make the map change..probably its the .dll
Edit: ah,you got answers in your post,i hope you'll made it

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:26 pm
by Alessio
Dirks server is back! lets play!

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:42 pm
by JoeyBelgier
The answers are old ones, didn't help as the source update thing only applies for Linux (or smth).

Could still use some help.
I don't want map voting, I just need the next map to load somehow.

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:31 pm
by TeRRor
JoeyBelgier wrote:The answers are old ones, didn't help as the source update thing only applies for Linux (or smth).

Could still use some help.
I don't want map voting, I just need the next map to load somehow.
Source update doesn't apply only to Linux, no.
You can try to fix this problem by using maplist.

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:50 pm
by JoeyBelgier
TeRRor wrote:
JoeyBelgier wrote:The answers are old ones, didn't help as the source update thing only applies for Linux (or smth).

Could still use some help.
I don't want map voting, I just need the next map to load somehow.
Source update doesn't apply only to Linux, no.
You can try to fix this problem by using maplist.
Tried that already, didn't work. Just got stuck at the scoreboard, again.

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 5:00 pm
by Fafner
The next map won't load unless someone is on the server (since there's no point).

Also make sure you have
set sv_allow_map 1
in your server.cfg.

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 5:13 pm
by JoeyBelgier
Thank you kind sir! :lol:
It works now, epic. Now I just have to buy a 4-ports switch and you'll have a new perma-server. :D

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 7:36 am
by Alessio
--- Attention all people! ---
Dirk's server is again Down!
Repeat,Dirk's server is again Down! Over!

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 10:48 am
by Fafner
up now

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 9:04 am
by Alessio
Dirk's server is dead again.. shutted off when I was playing inland7 (Dont know why,the map was changed since mins and it was half a gameplay,about 20 kills each team )

And fragnet's is down too (I think I maked it crash with that fking set cheats1) Is there a way to turn on the cheats without risking to make the server crash?

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 12:44 pm
by Fafner
There's a bad bug I have to fix. It's up again now, but it might happen again.

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 11:24 pm
by mofo
Didnt want to start a new topic for this but Erwins is up?!

Re: Cant see servers

Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 5:11 am
by Alessio
mofo wrote:Didnt want to start a new topic for this but Erwins is up?!
Yep it is,my r1q2 can find it.