Cant see servers

Topics regarding running or playing on D-Day servers.
Post Reply
User avatar
Alessio
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:54 pm

Cant see servers

Post by Alessio » Wed Jan 12, 2011 11:43 am

Today I opened Dday and went on multyplayer,but when I open the serverlist,i cant see coolnet and dirks even if I have them in my addres list... Anyone can help?

User avatar
TeRRor
Posts: 474
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:52 am
Location: Croatia

Re: Cant see servers

Post by TeRRor » Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:13 pm

It seems that they are down :?:
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant see servers

Post by Fafner » Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:16 pm

Dirk's is back up
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Alessio
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: Cant see servers

Post by Alessio » Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:58 pm

yeah,but coolnet isnt..whatever,i dont like it xD

User avatar
Alessio
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: Cant see servers

Post by Alessio » Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:01 pm

Herm..dirks server is again down!

EngrChris
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 2:22 pm

Re: Cant see servers

Post by EngrChris » Sat Feb 05, 2011 2:29 pm

Server's are down.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant see servers

Post by Fafner » Sat Feb 05, 2011 5:21 pm

it appears that dirk's whole server is down (not just dday server). I can't restart it.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Alessio
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: Cant see servers

Post by Alessio » Sat Feb 05, 2011 5:49 pm

We want to play! :-l

User avatar
JoeyBelgier
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 6:57 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Cant see servers

Post by JoeyBelgier » Sun Feb 06, 2011 9:49 am

I could set up a temporary server if I could fix the config or whatever's wrong with my game.
When I set up a server, everything goes alright until the moment where a game is won and you get the scores. The game won't continue and display the scores over and over.

User avatar
Alessio
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: Cant see servers

Post by Alessio » Sun Feb 06, 2011 12:18 pm

When it shows the score tab try pressing tab maybe it will make the map change..probably its the .dll
Edit: ah,you got answers in your post,i hope you'll made it

User avatar
Alessio
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: Cant see servers

Post by Alessio » Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:26 pm

Dirks server is back! lets play!

User avatar
JoeyBelgier
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 6:57 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Cant see servers

Post by JoeyBelgier » Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:42 pm

The answers are old ones, didn't help as the source update thing only applies for Linux (or smth).

Could still use some help.
I don't want map voting, I just need the next map to load somehow.

User avatar
TeRRor
Posts: 474
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:52 am
Location: Croatia

Re: Cant see servers

Post by TeRRor » Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:31 pm

JoeyBelgier wrote:The answers are old ones, didn't help as the source update thing only applies for Linux (or smth).

Could still use some help.
I don't want map voting, I just need the next map to load somehow.
Source update doesn't apply only to Linux, no.
You can try to fix this problem by using maplist.
Image

User avatar
JoeyBelgier
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 6:57 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Cant see servers

Post by JoeyBelgier » Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:50 pm

TeRRor wrote:
JoeyBelgier wrote:The answers are old ones, didn't help as the source update thing only applies for Linux (or smth).

Could still use some help.
I don't want map voting, I just need the next map to load somehow.
Source update doesn't apply only to Linux, no.
You can try to fix this problem by using maplist.
Tried that already, didn't work. Just got stuck at the scoreboard, again.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant see servers

Post by Fafner » Sun Feb 06, 2011 5:00 pm

The next map won't load unless someone is on the server (since there's no point).

Also make sure you have
set sv_allow_map 1
in your server.cfg.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
JoeyBelgier
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 6:57 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Cant see servers

Post by JoeyBelgier » Sun Feb 06, 2011 5:13 pm

Thank you kind sir! :lol:
It works now, epic. Now I just have to buy a 4-ports switch and you'll have a new perma-server. :D

User avatar
Alessio
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: Cant see servers

Post by Alessio » Mon Mar 28, 2011 7:36 am

--- Attention all people! ---
Dirk's server is again Down!
Repeat,Dirk's server is again Down! Over!

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant see servers

Post by Fafner » Mon Mar 28, 2011 10:48 am

up now
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Alessio
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: Cant see servers

Post by Alessio » Sat Aug 20, 2011 9:04 am

Dirk's server is dead again.. shutted off when I was playing inland7 (Dont know why,the map was changed since mins and it was half a gameplay,about 20 kills each team )

And fragnet's is down too (I think I maked it crash with that fking set cheats1) Is there a way to turn on the cheats without risking to make the server crash?

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant see servers

Post by Fafner » Sat Aug 20, 2011 12:44 pm

There's a bad bug I have to fix. It's up again now, but it might happen again.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
mofo
Posts: 3774
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 12:46 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Cant see servers

Post by mofo » Sat Aug 20, 2011 11:24 pm

Didnt want to start a new topic for this but Erwins is up?!
"Babies are little maracas sent from above."

User avatar
Alessio
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: Cant see servers

Post by Alessio » Tue Aug 23, 2011 5:11 am

mofo wrote:Didnt want to start a new topic for this but Erwins is up?!
Yep it is,my r1q2 can find it.

Post Reply