Dirk's server

Topics regarding running or playing on D-Day servers.

Do you like this server?

Yes
25
93%
No
2
7%
 
Total votes: 27

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Fafner » Sat Apr 24, 2010 1:39 pm

Hernou wrote:I have a bug with all desert map. I can not play on all map desert.

when server is on a map "desertX", I try to connect :
in 1st time : i have a message in console : " ERROR : gl_upload8 : too large "
so i try
in 2nd time : i have an error message with win XP in french : "debug mode", i can send a the error, to do nothing, or debug (certenly unbug in english :scratch: . ) and the game is closed.

:(

I have
Microsoft windows XP
Professionel
Version 2002
Service Pack 3

Pc :
Intel(R)
Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.70GHz
1.69GHZ, 256 Mo de RAM
it's usually a bad texture in dday/blindados. You could try renaming/moving that folder and downloading the textures off the server.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
PowaBanga
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:25 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Dirk's server

Post by PowaBanga » Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:37 am

thanks fafner, it work now ! :D
You can join me on IRC : in irc.quakenet.org chan : #ddayhome or on Freenode, chan #ddaynormandy .
Do not hesitate to type my pseudo to highlight me.
Or open an issue on github to highligh me by mail.
RSS

User avatar
Dirk
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1957
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 12:51 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Dirk » Mon Aug 16, 2010 1:48 am

Does anyone use murmur?
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Fafner » Tue May 24, 2011 12:45 am

Whoever is turning the bots off, please stop. First it's "bots 0" not "bots off", not that that matters but anyway...

If you want bots temporarily off, lower the "playermaxforbots" to the number of players that are on the server. Like if you are playing 2 vs 2, set playermaxforbots to 4. That way you don't leave and forget to put it back and there are no bots on there (which always happens).

A big reason there are bots is so there isn't an empty server when people connect, so turning them off altogether = bad.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Boons
Developer
Developer
Posts: 597
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 6:36 pm

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Boons » Thu May 26, 2011 6:06 pm

Bots off is me sorry... haha I will do bots 0 from now on and try to set it back on once I leave.

Faf do you have access to dirks match server? there is a few bugs. It doesnt seem to support egl, turns it into strobe lighting with out the flashing... ( very framey). R1q2 functions perfectly however.

Aswell it doesnt seem to support more then 2 players on the score menu.

Any ideas?
Image
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Fafner » Thu May 26, 2011 7:45 pm

I don't have access to it. Don't know what would cause those things.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
InFerNo
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4371
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 11:07 am
Location: dday2
Contact:

Re: Dirk's server

Post by InFerNo » Sat May 28, 2011 7:21 am

Dirk wrote:Does anyone use murmur?
I sometimes try to get Boons and Gypsy on our teamspeak 3 server :)
Image

User avatar
GypsyLlama
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2905
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 6:06 pm
Location: Beautiful British Columbia
Contact:

Re: Dirk's server

Post by GypsyLlama » Sun May 29, 2011 12:21 pm

Last time we were in there some dude came in and repeatedly cleared his throat like he was waiting for us to say something. He eventually left after a couple minutes of not replying to him, but I took that as his way of saying "Who the F--- are you guys and why are you here?".
Image

User avatar
InFerNo
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4371
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 11:07 am
Location: dday2
Contact:

Re: Dirk's server

Post by InFerNo » Mon May 30, 2011 9:53 am

Maybe it was Bart, he actually just coughs a lot...
It's that time of year, cold in the morning, warm in the evening, etc.
Image

User avatar
Junior
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:55 am
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Junior » Sat Jun 04, 2011 12:53 pm

It says that file is not here.
- Junior

103rd Regiment (Calgary Rifles)

User avatar
Junior
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:55 am
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Junior » Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:00 pm

It says :? Download not available

I'm missing a lot of textures for Swamp and Feb_close and another one I can't remember.
- Junior

103rd Regiment (Calgary Rifles)

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Fafner » Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:02 am

Boons wrote:Bots off is me sorry... haha I will do bots 0 from now on and try to set it back on once I leave.

Faf do you have access to dirks match server? there is a few bugs. It doesnt seem to support egl, turns it into strobe lighting with out the flashing... ( very framey). R1q2 functions perfectly however.

Aswell it doesnt seem to support more then 2 players on the score menu.

Any ideas?
Don't do bots 0 either. Use playermaxforbots.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Boons
Developer
Developer
Posts: 597
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 6:36 pm

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Boons » Mon Jun 06, 2011 9:42 pm

When I am on when the server is busy I like to shut them off completely. For the most part I suppose it doesnt really matter but I would like to point out that a map like Paris where bots get any weapon they want while it is infantry only map. Bots die when playermax is reached and drop all their weapons> players get weapons.

If you can change it so bots do not drop weapons I would really have no argument here. Though doing that may impact the normal maps when bots are actually desired.
Image
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Fafner » Tue Jun 07, 2011 9:40 am

I fixed the Paris thing a little while back.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Boons
Developer
Developer
Posts: 597
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 6:36 pm

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Boons » Tue Jun 07, 2011 4:47 pm

Oh haha. Well then.. shows how much that map gets played? haha
Image
Image

Boons
Developer
Developer
Posts: 597
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 6:36 pm

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Boons » Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:36 pm

Dirks server is down? howd that happen :s
Image
Image

EngrChris
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 2:22 pm

Re: Dirk's server

Post by EngrChris » Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:59 pm

yeah, its down.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Fafner » Wed Jun 08, 2011 8:13 pm

don't know. the whole thing is down, not just the dday server.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

EngrChris
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 2:22 pm

Re: Dirk's server

Post by EngrChris » Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:10 pm

I'll try and setup a temporary server.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Fafner » Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:34 pm

1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

EngrChris
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 2:22 pm

Re: Dirk's server

Post by EngrChris » Wed Jun 08, 2011 11:02 pm

Do we have a problem hosting a server on windows?
I'm getting net_getpacket wsaeconnreset errors. Isn't it the quake2.dll?

Boons
Developer
Developer
Posts: 597
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 6:36 pm

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Boons » Thu Jun 09, 2011 5:15 pm

I'd check to see if portforwarding is working
Image
Image

Boons
Developer
Developer
Posts: 597
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 6:36 pm

Re: Dirk's server

Post by Boons » Thu Jun 09, 2011 5:16 pm

"All that error means for the clients is the connection to the server port is being refused.

You can reproduce this easily - start quake2 and try:

connect ddayuk.dyndns.org:27930

e.g. The connection is refused.

Check you have the firewall open etc. The server port you use isn't accepting connections to it.

Nick"
Image
Image

EngrChris
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 2:22 pm

Re: Dirk's server

Post by EngrChris » Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:04 pm

Windows firewall is off and MSE is off

EngrChris
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 2:22 pm

Re: Dirk's server

Post by EngrChris » Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:25 pm

Try 76.232.156.88:27910 See what you get

Post Reply