Adding Bot Support for Maps

Topics related to map making for D-Day.
User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 411
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Night Rider » Mon May 14, 2012 6:45 pm

Looking over some old dday web site's. I seen this file listed that there was out there at one time a dday-sample map.zip A file of a basic dday map would be a great starting point for a lot of people who would like to try and map. This is the link where a seen this info online.
http://www.quakewiki.net/archives/dday. ... making.htm
Maybe someone has this on there hard drive or maybe someone can make a new one up for us too play with. This sample map just could be the help a lot of us new mappers need to get started with to make new maps for D-Day.
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

ddaydude
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by ddaydude » Mon Aug 13, 2012 5:32 am

updated bot nav files
93 supported maps!
Attachments
botfiles.zip
93 bot supported maps
(1.24 MiB) Downloaded 427 times

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Tue May 13, 2014 11:30 am

I have tried adding bots to a map on my computer, now I want to test what they do. But I am not on a server, just my computer. How do I trigger the bots to play so I can see what they do on the map?

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Tue May 13, 2014 6:08 pm

Thanks for your help. Very nice.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Wed May 14, 2014 1:34 am

Oh yeah

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 411
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Night Rider » Wed May 14, 2014 7:05 pm

"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 411
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Night Rider » Wed May 14, 2014 10:02 pm

I found this map file that I was looking for here. Use Quark to make it a bsp and it works.
http://home.comcast.net/~ddaynormandy/D ... sample.zip
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Sat May 17, 2014 1:12 am

One of the nice things about creating these maps with bots is with Dirks server down I can still play maps.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Sun Jun 08, 2014 6:45 pm

So on my computer (not a server) I seem to default to 5 on a side. I have been trying to increase this but maybe I need to be on a public server because I have seen people adjust the bot level. But I cna't at home.

This is what I have input for bots

set bots 1
set playermaxforbots 24
set playerminforbots 18
set maxclients 16
set axisbots 10
set alliedbots 10

I have tried moving the sentences around but I keep getting 5 on a side.

ANy thoughts?

Thanks
Munf

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Tue Jun 17, 2014 8:55 pm

it's alliedlevel and axislevel, not alliedbots axisbots
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 411
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Night Rider » Wed Jun 18, 2014 3:18 pm

Thank You for the update on that Fafner I have the same thing in my server.cfg also.
So if I wanted all axis vs players would this work
set alliedlevel 0
set axislevel 10
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Wed Jun 18, 2014 4:33 pm

yes. People could still join axis though. You can set an allied_password and axis_password to close teams off to players.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 411
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Night Rider » Wed Jun 18, 2014 5:33 pm

oh that is good to know on that password for the bots
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Fri Jun 20, 2014 8:43 am

Thank you for that information fafner.

Is there a manual of all these commands somewhere? So much to learn.

Phoenix
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 11:45 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Phoenix » Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:43 am

Is there a list of maps on Dirks that shows which maps have bots & which ones still need some?

User avatar
Mac Sog 2
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2003 5:54 pm
Location: In your mug, son.
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mac Sog 2 » Thu Feb 05, 2015 6:22 pm

I don't know if there is a list but Invade4 needs bots. I miss playing that map.
(Team)Mac Sog 2: dont rocket the spawn
[101st]Alsatian: dont tell me how to play
[101st]Alsatian disconnected

Phoenix
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 11:45 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Phoenix » Thu Feb 05, 2015 6:34 pm

I just checked out Invade4 on my own computer and there already appears to be bots on it... was there more work needed for them or just not implemented on Dirks? I did notice that the bots didn't go up onto the roofs while they fought.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Sat Feb 07, 2015 1:14 am

Ok I am stumped here all you botters.

I can load all the other maps I botted and they work fine.

I have been working on a more open version of market1 just to play here.

I load dday
type set cheats 1
type sv makenodes
Do the save and edit nodes thing
sv savenodes at the end

set the levels for the two sides
set bots 1

and no bots

So apparently I have forgotten something since the last time.

Again the bots on the previous maps worked.

Suggestions?

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:09 am

you need camp spots i think
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:21 am

Ah, I thought they were optional, thanks. Will try that when I am more awake tomorrow.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:43 pm

Thank you Fafner, that was the problem.


I am going to go back to your omaha map and change how the allies get over the seawall, if you don't mind.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:50 pm

you should try adding in crate entities into the ent file before editing the map. not sure I ever posted about these, but I used them in some maps:

these are from inland2.ent. Style=texture and count=size. 0=smallest 2=biggest I think.
{
"origin" "-15 -205 -215"
"style" "3"
"count" "2"
"classname" "misc_crate"
}
{
"origin" "-10 -200 -155"
"style" "2"
"count" "2"
"classname" "misc_crate"
}
{
"origin" "-15 -205 -95"
"style" "1"
"count" "1"
"classname" "misc_crate"
}
{
"origin" "165 -335 -6`"
"style" "1"
"count" "0"
"classname" "misc_crate"
}
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:15 pm

Ok will look at it. I have the map running, got bots going. There are two barrels and two crates present to blow up. I am assuming they are 80 of the 100 points the allies need, and then the other 20 are occupying the two pill boxes at the same time, which is a hard thing to pull off.

I have tried compiling a new map but I keep getting an error CM_Inlinemodel: Bad Number. As I don't understand some of what is happening I am hesitant to alter much, though I did move a couple spawn points so Germans are in the bunkers right away.

The other thing is a lot of the clips and white sky box show bullet hits, which kind of look like air bursts, but sometimes they have a pink hue from the clip. Interesting but distracting.

But a good map. My impression is it might not have been full compiled because it is so large and I see no shadows. Plus my memory is you released this long enough ago that the machines weren't up to it, though I might be incorrect.

If you want I could send you the bsp, nav, cmp, and ent files if you want to check it out first.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Thu Feb 12, 2015 4:13 pm

The sky is just white textures. Having no sky makes the render distance longer so you could make slightly bigger maps without everything disappearing in the distance. It is compiled though and there are shadows.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:59 pm

That is what I figured on the sky. But some of the clips seem to be getting hit around the bunkers and above them. Though they look like minor shell bursts.

Post Reply