Adding Bot Support for Maps

Topics related to map making for D-Day.
User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Sun Apr 18, 2010 2:17 pm

klompen wrote:please make a zip file of all waypoints or a download section for waypoints so it would be easier to access for players and to put on servers . that would be cool. thanks :D
and yes sticky.
they are in the full download but here they are separately:

http://www.ddaydev.com/downloads/botfiles.zip
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
PowaBanga
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:25 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by PowaBanga » Sun Apr 25, 2010 4:03 am

I have a problem for blocqued the door
I say :
set cheats 1
sv editnodes
removedoors

and the console say "removedoors = "1""
but the door are not blocqued
Attachments
navigation.zip
This is wackypb and province_b1
(3.69 KiB) Downloaded 229 times
You can join me on IRC : in irc.quakenet.org chan : #ddayhome or on Freenode, chan #ddaynormandy .
Do not hesitate to type my pseudo to highlight me.
Or open an issue on github to highligh me by mail.
RSS

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Sun Apr 25, 2010 5:25 pm

make sure you restart the map after you turn cheats on.

only rotating doors are removed since sliding doors don't need that command.

you shouldn't have "removedoors" set to 1 since it's a command. That might be causing a mixup somehow too. Maybe delete your config.cfg if the other things don't work.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
-+LeeHarvey+-
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:13 pm
Location: Straight Outta Compton

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by -+LeeHarvey+- » Wed May 12, 2010 12:36 am

What causes the bots to randomly start running back and forth in the same place? Does it have something to do with too many nodes placed close to each other?
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Wed May 12, 2010 5:35 am

That can cause that, yes.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5467
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Wed May 12, 2010 5:18 pm

HI there Fafner.

So in this EGL map I am making, I have three landing craft. Right now the allies run out and drop down to the landing craft. Is this going to be too much for the bots to figure out, waiting for the craft to return? Also do I need to time their staying in place until they landing craft reaches the beach?

Or should I just spawn them in the water and let them run around on the beach?

Wondering as the delivery of them is different than most maps.

Thanks
Munf

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Wed May 12, 2010 5:34 pm

they won't be able to use the landing crafts
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
[169th]Ken
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 7:52 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by [169th]Ken » Sat May 22, 2010 3:22 pm

Just wondering is there a way to turn on friendly fire on the bots, sometimes when I am prone they like to crawl on top and stay there trapping us both until we get killed by enemy fire.
Image
Image
you know you want to click this: http://www.freewebs.com/169thinfanteriedivision/

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Sat May 22, 2010 4:29 pm

team_kill 1
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5467
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Wed May 26, 2010 1:48 am

Bummer poop on a badger badger badger.

User avatar
Alessio
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Alessio » Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:47 pm

What I have to type to set a campspot where a bot must camp as duck or crawl?
and what I have to type to stop making nodes or editing nodes?

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:58 am

it's all answered in the first post
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Alessio
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Alessio » Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:18 am

I didnt understand what i have to type after "sv campspot" to make a bot stay duck ( sv campspot 6 2 ?)
or i must edit the .cmp file in notepad?

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:06 am

if you are ducking when you type that then it will be a ducking camp spot. I'll edit the first post to be more clear.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Alessio
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Alessio » Sun Jun 06, 2010 11:37 am

Thanks! i think that now it's more comprehensible

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Wed Jul 28, 2010 11:35 pm

added poldday2 bot support to Dirk's
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Sat Jul 31, 2010 10:39 am

added ambush_b2
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
PowaBanga
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:25 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by PowaBanga » Mon Aug 23, 2010 4:19 am

can we download bot support for Ambush_b2 and poldday2 ? Where?
You can join me on IRC : in irc.quakenet.org chan : #ddayhome or on Freenode, chan #ddaynormandy .
Do not hesitate to type my pseudo to highlight me.
Or open an issue on github to highligh me by mail.
RSS

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Mon Aug 23, 2010 9:19 pm

1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
TeRRor
Posts: 474
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:52 am
Location: Croatia

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by TeRRor » Sun Oct 03, 2010 3:07 am

What about other maps like province,sturm,feb_bridge,ambush_b3....they aren't included in here http://www.ddaydev.com/downloads/botfiles.zip
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Sun Oct 03, 2010 6:35 pm

1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 410
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Night Rider » Sat Nov 27, 2010 8:02 pm

Hello Fafner I was going to try my hand making nav fies for some maps. I started a game in console set cheats 1 joined a team . I typed in sv makenodes and it saids No Game Loaded I did it also this way "sv makenodes" and "sv_makenodes" What do u think I am missing?
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Sat Nov 27, 2010 9:43 pm

It sounds like you are joining a server. If so you have to do it through rcon. like "rcon password sv makenodes" etc. It's easier just to start up your own game though.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 410
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Night Rider » Sat Nov 27, 2010 10:56 pm

Right that is what I was doing trying to run it on my server. Silly me lol I got it to work just loading up the game on my other pc. Are there any quake2 navigation file editor's to make nav files for bots instead of doing it this way?
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Sun Nov 28, 2010 12:37 am

nope
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Post Reply