Adding Bot Support for Maps

Topics related to map making for D-Day.
Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:29 am

Inland6 seems to have camp and bot paths listed yet they don't seem to come on during play. Any one have an idea why?

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 411
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Night Rider » Mon Feb 16, 2015 6:42 pm

Did not know that about Inland6 will take a look at that map myself.
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Tue Feb 17, 2015 5:53 pm

Mr. YOur no fun wrote:Inland6 seems to have camp and bot paths listed yet they don't seem to come on during play. Any one have an idea why?
it should work, I think it's something on your end
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:51 am

It works fine at home, but a few of us ended up on Dirks server and no bots appeared. Not sure this happens all the but the one time we were surprised. I don't see any problems as they are in the nav folder.

Not sure what is up, just that it happened.

User avatar
MetalGod
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:18 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by MetalGod » Wed Feb 18, 2015 9:56 am

Perhaps the Bot path for that map, at Dirks, got corrupted.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Wed Feb 18, 2015 11:58 pm

Are you having the same issue?

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 411
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Night Rider » Thu Feb 19, 2015 8:36 am

Bots work great on my server with Inland6 load it up and take a look see.
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

User avatar
MetalGod
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:18 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by MetalGod » Thu Feb 19, 2015 9:32 am

As usual, your server isn't up, Nightrider. :lol:

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 411
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Night Rider » Thu Feb 19, 2015 9:00 pm

Yes sorry about that wife unplugged it when I was at work
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Fri Feb 20, 2015 4:36 pm

is it a one time thing or is it always like that on Dirk's?
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Fri Feb 20, 2015 5:56 pm

I tried three times and not bots. So not sure. On my end Dirks is down at the moment.

But when I play it on my computer at home the bots are there. So maybe the idea of the server has a corrupted file might be what is up.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Thu Feb 26, 2015 11:46 pm

Fafner I have a question about adding bots? It is my understanding that I should have a bot path from each spawn point. The only way I know to do this is make a path and save it. Then spawn and editnodes and do another path and save it. The issue I have is I can keep spawning on the same point over and over and not get to another spawn point to draw a path. Is there a way to Identify the spawn point I want to spawn from? With 4-5 spawns it can take quite a while blowing my self up and respawning in the same place.

if not, so it goes.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Fafner » Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:49 am

noclip there or just walk onto the boats. it just saves the nodes, it doesn't record what direction you came from, it calculates the direction to go on its own.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:10 pm

Ah, ok I guess I misunderstood the part about each spawn. They just need a path near the spawn to hook into.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5471
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding Bot Support for Maps

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Mon Mar 02, 2015 9:31 pm

I just played inland6 on nightriders and the bots were working, so guess something got bamboozled on dirks.

Post Reply