Bots! Test Release

Discussion about the game D-Day: Normandy.
User avatar
Dirk
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1957
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 12:51 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Dirk » Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:15 pm

It appears you lose bots if you use use gamemap instead of map. :(
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Fafner » Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:25 pm

if you had to change anything, post the code in the private forum. I might try to work on some bug fixes with the bots.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

hAnS!!
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 2:50 am

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by hAnS!! » Mon Dec 07, 2009 11:48 pm

we have running a dday 5.0 server with bots, and fix the problem of "map" and "gamemap" with the command "sv_allow_map "1"" of r1q2.

but we have problems with the maplist, don't works and in dday3 because don't have nav file for the bots they are so dummies.

i read in the changelog of dday 5.0 a new way to load the maplist but i don't know the use.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Fafner » Tue Dec 08, 2009 12:45 am

set sv_maplist "dday inland doomtown outpost invade1"

like that

and slightly updated code:
http://www.ddaydev.com/dday504.zip
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

hAnS!!
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 2:50 am

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by hAnS!! » Wed Dec 09, 2009 10:21 pm

201.238.222.64:10130

pd: thanks fafner.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Fafner » Thu Dec 10, 2009 3:18 am

There's a couple new .nav files running on Dirk's server. Try gbrdday1, I never liked that map much but it's my favorite one to play with bots now.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Grinder
Posts: 2259
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 7:22 pm
Location: Puerto Princesa, Palawan, Philippines

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Grinder » Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:11 am

Fafner wrote:There's a couple new .nav files running on Dirk's server. Try gbrdday1, I never liked that map much but it's my favorite one to play with bots now.
Hey whats up with that strange movement you get on some maps,you kill yourself and it's fine after that?
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Fafner » Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:25 am

I dunno. I tried to fix it in the latest version which is on Dirk's server, but I think it's still there but maybe doesn't happen as often.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Grinder
Posts: 2259
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 7:22 pm
Location: Puerto Princesa, Palawan, Philippines

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Grinder » Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:14 am

Dirk give the bot names.when i used to get bored playing q2 chaos,i'd play with the bot files and give em all names.Made it seem that real guys where in control of them,plus it would fuck with a lot of players seeing all those names in the game even though they don't show up in the game finders.
Image

User avatar
Dirk
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1957
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 12:51 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Dirk » Tue Dec 22, 2009 12:36 pm

That would require hacking the code. Could we get bots created from a random list of names?

like set botnames = "Dirk Fafner Grinder" where it appends Bot to the end.
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Fafner » Thu Feb 18, 2010 8:03 pm

Added some decent improvements today, they should be a bit better. They can hip shoot now. 8) Also made it so the skill can be adjusted between 0.0 and 3.0 instead of just 0 1 2 or 3.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Dirk
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1957
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 12:51 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Dirk » Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:06 pm

Is that code now on my server?
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Fafner » Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:23 pm

yep
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Wolf
Posts: 1414
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 3:53 pm

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Wolf » Tue Feb 23, 2010 9:54 am

The bots actually resemble real players surprisingly well (do they run away from rockets?), except they never do funny things like chase you or throw knives at you. Also, they kinda lag on Dirk's server, at least for me.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Fafner » Tue Feb 23, 2010 5:20 pm

Yep, they run from rockets, and airstrikes, but that doesn't work too well. I added pistol shooting when snipers get close range, that's kinda funny.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Rab,d » Tue Feb 23, 2010 8:12 pm

The Jap team's samuri is bot.
He needs to get closer for him to be effective, though. He stands back too far.

How about the flamer? I was thinking...same setup as other bots, but the time it stays at a campspot is nil(~1/2 a second). So, it just goes from campspot to campspot, making it's rounds. Maybe have it use both axis and allied campspots.

User avatar
Dirk
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1957
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 12:51 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Dirk » Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:25 pm

Oh dear ... A flamer bot!
Image

User avatar
mofo
Posts: 3774
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 12:46 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by mofo » Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:32 pm

Dirk wrote:Oh dear ... A flamer bot!
you can name it richard simmons.
"Babies are little maracas sent from above."

the violator
Developer
Developer
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 1:48 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by the violator » Wed Feb 24, 2010 1:46 pm

mofo wrote:
Dirk wrote:Oh dear ... A flamer bot!
you can name it richard simmons.
:lol:

User avatar
-+LeeHarvey+-
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:13 pm
Location: Straight Outta Compton

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by -+LeeHarvey+- » Sat Feb 27, 2010 9:20 pm

Hernou wrote:try with :
set playerminforbots 20
set maxclients 100
set axisbots 6
set alliedbots 6
map dday1
How come the bots arent showing up? I used all of these commands but nothing changes, not even the max clients. I never had this problem before..
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Fafner » Sat Feb 27, 2010 10:47 pm

if you're using the latest dll, you have to type "set bots 1" and that's all you need.

You can then change the # bots with axislevel & alliedlevel. and you have to load a new map for a lot of those to change.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
-+LeeHarvey+-
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:13 pm
Location: Straight Outta Compton

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by -+LeeHarvey+- » Sat Feb 27, 2010 11:49 pm

I'm trying to change the max clients also but it stays at 1 no matter what i change it to.
Image

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Fafner » Sun Feb 28, 2010 12:28 am

delete your config.cfg

try starting a server through the multiplayer menu and changing the # of players there.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
PowaBanga
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:25 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by PowaBanga » Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:22 am

me i can change macclient, but i can not have more that 6 bots on a map...
I writte set bot 8, the console say : yes for the next map, and in next map i have 6 bot !
(with set alliedbots 4 and axis bots 4) ... :(
You can join me on IRC : in irc.quakenet.org chan : #ddayhome or on Freenode, chan #ddaynormandy .
Do not hesitate to type my pseudo to highlight me.
Or open an issue on github to highligh me by mail.
RSS

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Bots! Test Release

Post by Fafner » Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:46 am

I think it leaves an extra space so the last spot isn't filled. If you want 4 vs 4 you'd need to set maxclients to 10.

And you should use axislevel & alliedlevel. axisbots & alliedbots won't work anymore soon.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Post Reply